2017

Great Teaching Award:

Above and Beyond Service Award:

Collaboration Award:

Outstanding Leadership Award:

Community Partner/Volunteer of the Year Award:

2016

Staff Members of the Year:

  • Steven Dolmatz, Squalicum High School
  • Elizabeth Uelmen-Johnston, Shuksan Middle School

Team of the Year:

  • Squalicum Storm Freshmen Mentor Team; Jason Bergman, Katie Ruthford, Elyse Slagle and Josh Durias

Leader of the Year:

  • Eric Paige, Carl Cozier Elementary school

Community Partner of the Year:

  • Assistance League of Bellingham

One Schoolhouse:

  • Morgan Schwab

2015

Staff Members of the Year:

  • Brian Gilmore, Silver Beach  Elementary School
  • Sam Pryor, Shuksan Middle School

Team of the Year:

  • Life Skills Team; Richard Bennett, Alyssa Bowhay, Sarah Catudio, Brett Evans, Connor Hegarty, Chelsea Horsburgh, Kacy Keck, Dominique Lantagne, Keri Lester, Elizabeth Madden, Kelly McGinnes-Heath, Megan Milford, Heather Smith, Carrie Swackhammer and Sara Swetish

Leader of the Year:

  • Micah Smith, Cordata Elementary School

Community Partner of the Year:

  • Opportunity Council, Early Learning and Family Services

One Schoolhouse:

  • Transportation

2014

Staff Members of the Year

  • Ronni Weston, Kulshan Middle School
  • Dennis Angell, Fairhaven Middle School

Team of the Year

  • Squalicum High School GRADS program: Barbara Hoyt, Brenda Mashburn, Kelly Nolan, Stephanie Schroeder, Judith Wahlborg and Early Childhood Education Coordinator, Kristi Dominguez

Leader of the Year

  • Jay Jordan, Shuksan Middle School

Community Partner of the Year

  • Sharon Camblin, Squalicum High School

One Schoolhouse

  • Isabel Meaker and Shari Neilan, Shuksan Middle School

2013

Staff Members of the Year

  • Kevin Johnson, Sehome High School
  • Laura Davis, Fairhaven Middle School

Team of the Year

  • Eigth Grade Team, Kulshan Middle School

Leader of the Year

  • Stephanie Korn, Alderwood Elementary School

Community Partners of the Year

  • Gene Myers, Columbia Elementary School
  • Mardi Solomon, Columbia Elementary School

One Schoolhouse

  • Dawn Christiana and Pam Pottle, Central Services

2012

Staff Members of the Year

  • John Glenn, Central Services
  • Peggy Fogarty, Sehome High School

Team of the Year

  • Eigth Grade Team, Shuksan Middle School

Leader of the Year

  • Keith Schacht, Squalicum High School

Community Partner of the Year

  • Heather Stevenson, Geneva Elementary

One Schoolhouse

  • High School Counselors and FAFSA Events Staff

2011

Staff Members of the Year

  • Marc Whitlock, Northern Heights Elementary School
  • Melinda Nelson, Alderwood Elementary School

Team of the Year

  • Alderwood Title One Reading Team: Kristi Champagne, Dawn Christiana, Jennifer Percival, and Christina Tan

Leader of the Year

  • Rob McElroy, Wade King Elementary

Community Parner of the Year

  • Erin McEachern, Columbia Elementary School

2010

Staff Members of the Year

  • Kim Kirk, Sehome High School
  • Stephen Peters, Columbia Elementary School

Team of the Year

  • Whatcom Secretarial Team: Joanna Cooper, Linda Erickson, Nancy Howell, and Adele Pears

Leader of the Year

  • Tom Venable, Carl Cozier Elementary School

Community Partners of the Year

  • Susan Hakeman, Heather Steele, and Selena Storey

2009

Staff Members of the Year

  • James Yoos, Bellingham High School
  • Debbie Worth, Central Services

Team of the Year

  • Sunnyland Title One Team: M’Lyn Avera, Lisa D’Hondt, and Donna Ringwald

Leader of the Year

  • Steve Morse, Roosevelt Elementary School

Community Partner of the Year

  • Sabine Sloley, Carl Cozier

2008

Staff Members of the Year

  • Teresa McKee, Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Judy Seymour, Alderwood Elementary School

Team of the Year

  • Homeless Support Program: Roxana Parise and Patty Hoff

Community Partner of the Year

  • Bruce Verkist, Bellingham High School